Sponsored
Rent or Buy Blockbuster Hits
Acts of Violence
Full Movie·2018·1h 26m·en
A

Acts of Violence

Acts of Violence plunges viewers into a dark world where three brothers take on human traffickers after a devastating kidnapping. With a tight 86-minute runtime, this 2018 action thriller promises a raw, intense fight for family, led by Cole Hauser and featuring Bruce Willis.

Watch on Prime VideoStreaming

Where to watch

Available on 1 service

Stream

Included with subscription

Showing availability for US (5 options). Streaming options change frequently — verify on the platform itself before purchasing.

Streaming availability tracked across 900+ platforms in 70+ countries — including regional services like Aha, Sun NXT, ManoramaMAX, Shahid and Vidio that global trackers miss.

Watch Trailer

Streaming availability data updates regularly. Verify the platform listing before purchasing.

Share:
Sponsored
Rent or Buy Blockbuster Hits

Top cast

7 people
MO

Movie OTT Editorial

5 min read · Published July 4, 2026

5.3/10

Unpacking the Gritty World of Acts of Violence

Acts of Violence, the 2018 action-thriller directed by Brett Donowoho, immediately plunges viewers into a harrowing scenario that tests the bonds of family and the limits of justice. The narrative centers on three Midwestern brothers whose lives are irrevocably shattered when one of their fiancées is brutally kidnapped by a dangerous human trafficking ring. This isn't just a simple abduction; it's a direct challenge to their moral compass and their ability to protect what they hold most dear. Faced with an unyielding crime lord and an equally incorruptible police officer, the brothers find themselves caught between the law and their desperate need for vengeance, forced to take matters into their own hands to save her life. It's a dark setup. A raw deal.

Behind the Scenes of Acts of Violence: Cast, Crew, and Critical Reception

Released in 2018 — and it’s a Canadian production, by the way — Acts of Violence emerged from a notable ensemble under the direction of Brett Donowoho, working from a script penned by Nicolas Aaron Mezzanatto. The film boasts a cast that includes action veteran Bruce Willis, alongside Cole Hauser, Shawn Ashmore, Ashton Holmes, Melissa Bolona, Sean Brosnan, and Sophia Bush, with a special appearance by Mike Epps. Willis, a name synonymous with the action genre, lends his gravitas to the proceedings, though it's important to set expectations: his role, while pivotal in drawing attention to the film, is more of an extended cameo than a central performance. If you're watching solely for a full-throttle Bruce Willis vehicle, you'll be disappointed.

The film's runtime clocks in at a brisk 86 minutes, a length that suggests a lean, fast-paced thriller. However, critical reception has been mixed, with the film currently holding an IMDb rating of 5.3/10. Audience feedback, such as insights gathered by Movie OTT from various platforms, often highlights a division. While some viewers appreciate the film's "dark nature" and moments of "decent cinematography," a common sentiment is that the execution falls short in other areas. Cole Hauser, however, frequently earns praise for his performance, often cited as a standout among his castmates, bringing a grounded intensity to his role as one of the determined brothers. It's his commitment that truly anchors many of the film's more emotional and violent beats, giving it a much-needed pulse.

The Dark Heart and Driving Force of Acts of Violence

What makes Acts of Violence resonate, despite its mixed reception, is its unwavering commitment to a bleak, revenge-driven narrative. The film doesn't shy away from the brutal reality of its premise, portraying the desperation of the brothers as they descend into the criminal underworld to retrieve their loved one. It’s a story about moral compromise, about how far ordinary men will go when pushed to their absolute breaking point. The intensity of their mission — the frantic searches, the violent confrontations, the sheer desperation — is palpable, especially in scenes where the brothers are forced to make immediate, life-or-death decisions without the luxury of time or extensive planning.

I keep coming back to Cole Hauser’s performance; it’s genuinely compelling, embodying the raw, visceral anger and resolve of a man whose family has been violated. He carries much of the film's emotional weight, delivering a portrayal that feels authentic and deeply felt. While the script by Nicolas Aaron Mezzanatto has its detractors, the core premise of a family taking on an entrenched evil organization has an inherent appeal. Director Brett Donowoho maintains a consistent tone, leaning into the grim aspects of the story, even if the overall pacing sometimes feels uneven. The film's cinematography, as one reviewer noted, occasionally offers striking visuals that punctuate the otherwise gritty aesthetic. It's not a polished blockbuster, by any stretch, but rather a B-movie with a serious edge. This is a film that asks you to consider the cost of justice outside the system.

Where to Stream Acts of Violence in 2024

For those eager to dive into the intense world of Acts of Violence and witness the brothers' desperate struggle, finding where to stream it is straightforward. As of now, the film is readily available on Prime Video, making it accessible to subscribers who are looking for a gritty action-thriller. Movie OTT, your go-to source for streaming availability, constantly tracks where films like this are playing across various platforms, ensuring you don't waste time searching.

You can confirm its current availability and explore other viewing options by checking the "Where to Watch" widget conveniently located at the top of this page. This widget provides real-time updates, so you'll always know the most current streaming homes for Acts of Violence. Whether you're planning a movie night or just looking for something to watch on a whim, Prime Video has you covered for this particular title. Movie OTT aims to simplify your streaming experience, making it easy to jump right into the action.

Frequently asked questions

Q: Who directed Acts of Violence? A: Acts of Violence was directed by Brett Donowoho. He helmed this 2018 action-thriller, bringing to life the story penned by Nicolas Aaron Mezzanatto.

Q: What is the plot of Acts of Violence about? A: The film centers on three Midwestern brothers whose lives are turned upside down when the fiancée of one is kidnapped by human traffickers. They must then confront a powerful crime lord and an unyielding police officer to rescue her.

Q: Is Bruce Willis a major character in Acts of Violence much? A: While Bruce Willis is featured prominently in the cast and marketing for Acts of Violence, his role is more of a supporting character or extended cameo. His screen time is limited compared to other lead actors like Cole Hauser.

Q: Where can I watch Acts of Violence online? A: Currently, Acts of Violence is available to stream on Prime Video. You can find up-to-date streaming information on the Movie OTT website.

Q: What is the runtime of Acts of Violence? A: Acts of Violence has a concise runtime of 86 minutes. This makes it a relatively short and direct viewing experience for an action-thriller.

Final Verdict: Is Acts of Violence Worth Your Time?

If you're in the mood for a no-frills, gritty action-thriller that doesn't pull its punches, Acts of Violence might just scratch that itch. It’s a film that commits to its dark premise, delivering a story of desperate men seeking justice outside the law. While Bruce Willis's presence is minimal, Cole Hauser truly shines, grounding the film with a powerful, emotional performance. Don't expect a groundbreaking cinematic masterpiece, but do anticipate a lean, intense ride with a focus on vengeance. It’s perfect for a night when you want a straightforward, impactful story without too much fluff. Give it a watch on Prime Video if the premise intrigues you, and decide for yourself if its dark heart beats true.

Get the weekly digest

Hand-picked films new on Movie OTT. One email per week, no spam.

If this helped you decide what to watch, share it:

Share:
Advertisement
Rent or Buy Blockbuster Hits

You may also like

Picked by team & crew