Sponsored
Rent or Buy Blockbuster Hits
Death Toll
Full Movie·2008·1h 21m·en
A

Death Toll

The crime lords of New Orleans just met their match

Death Toll dives into New Orleans' darkest chapter—when the city earned its grim title as murder capital. This 2008 action thriller stars DMX in a tale of gang wars, drug lords, and revenge that mirrors the real violence plaguing Louisiana's streets.

Streaming availability is being tracked

We update streaming services daily as platforms confirm rights. New theatrical releases typically appear on streaming 8-12 weeks after their cinema run.

Streaming availability tracked across 900+ platforms in 70+ countries — including regional services like Aha, Sun NXT, ManoramaMAX, Shahid and Vidio that global trackers miss.

Watch Trailer

Streaming availability data updates regularly. Verify the platform listing before purchasing.

Share:
Sponsored
Rent or Buy Blockbuster Hits

Top cast

10 people
MO

Movie OTT Editorial

4 min read · Published July 9, 2026

2.4/10

What Death Toll is About

Death Toll takes viewers into the streets of New Orleans during one of the most violent periods in American urban history. The film is set against the backdrop of a city that'd been dubbed the "Murder Capital of the Country" just a decade prior, when drugs and violence controlled neighborhoods and overwhelmed law enforcement. It's a raw look at how organized crime, gang warfare, and the drug trade tore through the city's fabric—and what happens when someone decides to fight back. The tagline promises that "the crime lords of New Orleans just met their match," and the film follows that collision between criminal enterprise and violent retribution.

How Death Toll Came Together

Death Toll was written and produced by Daniel Garcia and directed by Phenomenon, with filming taking place across Louisiana in both New Orleans and Baton Rouge during 2008. The cast includes DMX (who'd already built a reputation in film and music), Lou Diamond Phillips, Alec Rayme, Leila Arcieri, and Keshia Knight Pulliam. The production came together through HK Pictures and Most Wanted Films, two independent outfits betting on an action-thriller that could capture the real-world desperation of the city's crime epidemic. What's notable is that the filmmakers chose to ground the narrative in actual history rather than pure fiction—the violence depicted on screen echoed genuine statistics and documented gang activity that'd made New Orleans infamous. At 81 minutes, it's lean and direct, designed to move fast without lingering on exposition. The film arrived in a landscape where urban crime dramas were common, but few tackled the specific geography and sociology of New Orleans' drug wars with this level of directness.

Why Death Toll Struggles to Land

Here's the thing about Death Toll: it doesn't work. The IMDb rating of 3.3/10 tells you something's gone wrong. Reviewers and audiences alike found little to recommend—not in the writing, not in the pacing, not in the performances. One viewer noted that DMX's screen time amounts to barely a minute, despite the film being marketed as a DMX vehicle, which speaks to either production chaos or cynical casting designed purely to sell tickets. What's striking is that the film had genuine ambition; it wanted to say something about urban violence and systemic failure in a major American city. The problem wasn't the premise—it's that the execution couldn't deliver on it. The dialogue feels stilted. The action sequences don't build momentum. Character motivations get muddied between scenes. You can sense the filmmakers reaching for something meaningful about gang culture, police corruption, and revenge cycles, but the script doesn't give the actors—or the audience—enough to grip onto. Phillips and the ensemble cast do what they can, but there's only so much you can salvage from material that doesn't quite know what story it's telling.

Where to Stream Death Toll Online

Death Toll is currently available on major OTT services, and Movie OTT tracks its exact streaming home in real time. Since licensing agreements shift—platforms acquire and lose titles constantly—the widget at the top of this page shows you exactly where you can watch it right now, whether that's a subscription service, rental, or purchase option. Rather than hunting across five different apps, Movie OTT does the legwork of aggregating all available platforms in one spot. If you're curious about the film despite its rough critical reception, you won't have to dig far to find it.

Frequently asked questions

Q: Who directed Death Toll?

Death Toll was directed by Phenomenon and written and produced by Daniel Garcia. The film was shot on location in New Orleans and Baton Rouge, Louisiana in 2008.

Q: Is Death Toll based on a true story?

While Death Toll isn't based on a specific true story, it's inspired by the real historical period when New Orleans earned the grim distinction of having the nation's highest per capita murder rate. The film uses that dark chapter as its backdrop and thematic foundation.

Q: How long is Death Toll?

Death Toll has a runtime of 81 minutes, making it a relatively lean action thriller without extended runtime for character development or subplot exploration.

Q: What's the cast of Death Toll?

The film stars DMX, Lou Diamond Phillips, Alec Rayme, Leila Arcieri, and Keshia Knight Pulliam. It's worth noting that DMX's role is minimal despite his top billing.

Q: Why is Death Toll rated so low on IMDb?

Death Toll holds a 3.3/10 rating on IMDb due to weak writing, uneven performances, and a narrative that doesn't quite cohere. Critics and viewers found the execution fell short of its ambitious premise about urban crime and gang violence.

Final Thoughts on Death Toll

Death Toll is a cautionary tale about ambition outpacing execution. The film reaches for something real—a meditation on organized crime's grip on a major American city—but gets tangled in its own storytelling. It's not so-bad-it's-entertaining; it's just not good. Still, if you're interested in crime thrillers set in New Orleans or curious about lower-budget action films from the late 2000s, it's available on streaming platforms. Just temper your expectations and don't go in expecting a hidden gem. Sometimes a film is exactly what its rating suggests it is.

Get the weekly digest

Hand-picked films new on Movie OTT. One email per week, no spam.

If this helped you decide what to watch, share it:

Share:
Advertisement
Rent or Buy Blockbuster Hits

You may also like

Picked by team & crew