Sponsored
Rent or Buy Blockbuster Hits
Here and Now
Full Movie·2018·1h 30m·en
A

Here and Now

On the eve of a major performance, singer Vivienne receives life-altering news that forces her to reckon with everything she's sacrificed. Directed by Fabien Constant and starring Sarah Jessica Parker, this intimate 90-minute drama unfolds across one transformative day in New York City.

Streaming availability is being tracked

We update streaming services daily as platforms confirm rights. New theatrical releases typically appear on streaming 8-12 weeks after their cinema run.

Streaming availability tracked across 900+ platforms in 70+ countries — including regional services like Aha, Sun NXT, ManoramaMAX, Shahid and Vidio that global trackers miss.

Watch Trailer

Streaming availability data updates regularly. Verify the platform listing before purchasing.

Share:
Sponsored
Rent or Buy Blockbuster Hits
MO

Movie OTT Editorial

4 min read · Published July 28, 2026

4.5/10

The story of Here and Now: A day that changes everything

Here and Now follows Vivienne, a successful singer preparing for a major tour, when she receives devastating news that upends her entire world. The film doesn't unfold as a grand melodrama — instead, it's intimate and measured, tracking her movements through New York City as she tries to make sense of what comes next. She'll need to reckon with her overbearing mother Jeanne, her long-time manager Ben, and her ex-husband Nick, each representing a different thread of her past and the choices she's made along the way. The 90-minute runtime keeps everything lean and focused, letting the emotional weight build quietly rather than explode on screen.

Behind the making of Here and Now: A Varda-inspired vision

Director Fabien Constant crafted Here and Now as a deliberate homage to Agnès Varda's 1962 masterpiece Cléo from 5 to 7, a film that similarly follows a woman through the streets of a major city as she confronts her mortality and reassesses her life. The production was remarkably efficient — shot in just 16 days across New York City locations — yet it doesn't feel rushed. The film's lean production (from Head Gear Films, AMBI Group, and Pretty Matches Productions) allowed Constant to focus on performance and atmosphere rather than spectacle. Sarah Jessica Parker, best known for her iconic television work, anchors the film with a quiet intensity, while Simon Baker brings a weathered complexity to the role of Nick. The film carries an IMDb rating of 5.3/10, which reflects its divisive reception among general audiences — some found its pacing meditative and its emotional core genuine, while others wanted more dramatic propulsion. It's the kind of film that doesn't aim to please everyone, and that's partly its integrity.

What makes Here and Now resonate: The performances and the silence between moments

What's striking about Here and Now is how much it trusts its actors and the spaces between dialogue. Parker doesn't play Vivienne as a victim of circumstance — there's a steeliness to her, a woman who's built something real but at considerable cost. The film's real power comes from watching her move through the city, interact with people who know her in different ways, and gradually come to terms with what matters. The supporting cast — particularly the dynamic between Parker and her screen mother, and the unresolved tension with Baker's Nick — gives the narrative texture without ever becoming soap-operatic. Constant's direction favors close observation over dramatic gestures. There's a scene where Vivienne sits alone, and you can see her mind working through the calculations of her life — career versus connection, ambition versus presence. That's not flashy filmmaking, but it's honest work. The thing nobody mentions is that this kind of character study demands everything from an actor, and Parker delivers. You can find thoughtful criticism of the film's pacing on Movie OTT, where reviewers have noted both its strengths and its refusal to offer easy answers.

Where to stream Here and Now online

Here and Now is available on major OTT services, making it accessible if you're willing to seek it out. The "Where to Watch" widget at the top of this page shows current availability across platforms in your region — streaming rights shift regularly, so checking there first will save you time. Movie OTT tracks these changes across services, so you'll always know where to find it without hunting through multiple apps.

Frequently asked questions

Q: Who directed Here and Now?

Fabien Constant directed the film, crafting it as a deliberate homage to Agnès Varda's Cléo from 5 to 7. The production was shot in just 16 days across New York City locations.

Q: What is Here and Now about?

The film follows Vivienne, a singer preparing for a major tour, who receives life-altering news and must reassess her priorities while navigating relationships with her mother, manager, and ex-husband across one transformative day in New York City.

Q: Who stars in Here and Now?

Sarah Jessica Parker leads the film as Vivienne, with Simon Baker playing her ex-husband Nick. The supporting cast includes performers who bring depth to Vivienne's complicated relationships.

Q: How long is Here and Now?

The film runs 90 minutes, a lean runtime that keeps the emotional narrative focused and propulsive without unnecessary subplots.

Q: Is Here and Now based on a true story?

No, Here and Now is an original screenplay by Fabien Constant. While it draws thematic inspiration from Varda's work, it's not based on any real person's life, though its emotional core feels grounded in genuine human experience.

Q: Where can I watch Here and Now?

The film is available on major streaming platforms. Use the "Where to Watch" widget above to see current availability in your region, as streaming rights vary by location and change over time.

Final thoughts on Here and Now

If you're drawn to character-driven dramas that don't spell everything out for you — films that trust you to sit with complicated feelings and ambiguous choices — Here and Now deserves your time. It won't satisfy everyone, and that's fine. What it offers instead is a genuine portrait of a woman at a crossroads, played with quiet conviction by Parker, directed with restraint and intelligence. Not every film needs to be a crowd-pleaser.

Get the weekly digest

Hand-picked films new on Movie OTT. One email per week, no spam.

If this helped you decide what to watch, share it:

Share:
Advertisement
Rent or Buy Blockbuster Hits

Streaming charts today

Here and Now is #30,398 on the Movie OTT Daily Streaming Charts today. (first day on the chart — check back tomorrow for movement)

You may also like

Picked by team & crew