Sponsored
Rent or Buy Blockbuster Hits
Presumed Innocent
Full Movie·1990·2h 7m·en

Presumed Innocent

Some people would kill for love

Harrison Ford plays a prosecutor accused of murdering his own mistress in this 1990 legal thriller. Directed by Alan J. Pakula and based on Scott Turow's bestseller, it's a taut examination of passion, ambition, and the lies we tell ourselves.

Streaming availability is being tracked

We update streaming services daily as platforms confirm rights. New theatrical releases typically appear on streaming 8-12 weeks after their cinema run.

Streaming availability tracked across 900+ platforms in 70+ countries — including regional services like Aha, Sun NXT, ManoramaMAX, Shahid and Vidio that global trackers miss.

Watch Trailer

Streaming availability data updates regularly. Verify the platform listing before purchasing.

Share:
Sponsored
Rent or Buy Blockbuster Hits

Top cast

10 people
MO

Movie OTT Editorial

5 min read · Published July 10, 2026

6.8/10

The story of Presumed Innocent

Pressumed Innocent opens with a portrait of compromise. Rusty Sabich—a deputy prosecutor played by Harrison Ford—isn't a man drowning in obvious corruption or theatrical villainy. He's something more insidious: someone who's made small moral concessions that have quietly stacked up. His marriage exists in that gray zone where two people share a house but not much else, and his obsessive affair with colleague Carolyn Polhemus (Greta Scacchi) represents both escape and entrapment. When Polhemus is murdered, Sabich finds himself not just grieving a lover but immediately, almost inevitably, accused of the crime. What follows isn't a whodunit in the traditional sense—the film's real engine is watching a man's carefully constructed life implode as the legal system he once wielded turns against him, and the line between guilt and innocence becomes terrifyingly blurred.

The stakes feel personal because they are. Sabich's fight to clear his name isn't some abstract courtroom exercise; it's a whirlpool of lies, hidden passions, and the uncomfortable truth that everyone around him—his wife, his colleagues, the judge—has their own reasons for wanting him to either burn or walk free. Nobody's hands are clean.

Behind the making of Presumed Innocent

Pressumed Innocent arrived in 1990 as a prestige adaptation of Scott Turow's 1987 bestselling novel, which itself had become a cultural marker of intelligent legal fiction. Director Alan J. Pakula, already celebrated for films like All the President's Men and The Pelican Brief, brought both the novel and the screenplay (co-written with Frank Pierson) to Warner Bros. Pictures through Mirage Enterprises. Pakula's fingerprints are all over this thing—the methodical pacing, the moral ambiguity, the sense that institutions are more dangerous than individuals.

The cast reads like a roster of serious actors at their peak. Ford was coming off the back-to-back success of the Indiana Jones and Die Hard franchises but was hungry for dramatic weight. Brian Dennehy brought gravitas to the role of Sabich's boss. Raúl Juliá, in what would be one of his final major roles before his death in 1994, delivered a performance of such controlled intensity that you can't look away when he's onscreen. Bonnie Bedelia, Paul Winfield, and Scacchi rounded out a cast that didn't phone anything in. John Williams composed the score alongside Richard Wolf, while cinematographer Gordon Willis—the Prince of Darkness himself—shot the film with that particular '90s legal-thriller aesthetic: all mahogany and shadows and the weight of institutional power made visible through light.

The film's 127-minute runtime allows Pakula to let scenes breathe in a way modern thrillers rarely do. There's no rush. That's both its strength and, for some viewers, a liability—but it's undeniably intentional.

What makes Presumed Innocent stand out

What's striking about Presumed Innocent is how it refuses to let you off the hook morally. Ford's Sabich isn't sympathetic because he's innocent—he's sympathetic because he's human, and humans are compromised creatures. The film doesn't traffic in the reassuring fantasy that truth will out; instead, it suggests that truth is whatever the most persuasive person in the room can make it seem like. This isn't cynicism exactly. It's realism dressed up as a courtroom drama.

The performances anchor everything. Ford, often criticized for playing variations of himself, here plays a man whose public persona is his prison. Watch the scene where he's being questioned by the prosecutor—he's not sweating or breaking down theatrically. He's just trying to manage the impression he's making while his life falls apart. That's harder to do than chewing scenery, and he does it perfectly. Juliá's work as the prosecutor is almost Shakespearean in its controlled fury. There's a moment late in the film where he's alone in his office, and his face tells you everything about ambition, righteousness, and the terrifying ease with which they can become indistinguishable.

Audience responses have consistently praised the ensemble work and the film's refusal to wrap things up neatly. One viewer noted that while the plot occasionally relies on convenient coincidences—a lucky judicial assignment here, a timely piece of evidence there—the direction is so assured and the performances so committed that you don't have time to nitpick. The score, particularly Williams's work, provides an unsettling emotional undertone without ever becoming manipulative. That's the mark of craft: you feel the music working but you don't resent it for the manipulation.

Where to stream Presumed Innocent online

Pressumed Innocent is currently available on major OTT services, and you can check the Where to Watch widget at the top of this page to see exactly which platforms are carrying it in your region right now. Streaming availability shifts frequently—a film that's on one service in January might migrate elsewhere by summer—so Movie OTT tracks these changes in real time so you don't have to hunt across five different apps wondering where to find it. The 127-minute runtime makes it perfect for a single sitting, though you might find yourself wanting to immediately rewatch certain scenes once you reach the ending.

Frequently asked questions

Q: Who directed Presumed Innocent and what other films has he made?

Alan J. Pakula directed Presumed Innocent and co-wrote it with Frank Pierson. Pakula's other notable films include All the President's Men (1976) and The Pelican Brief (1993), establishing him as a master of intelligent, morally complex thrillers about institutions and power.

Q: Is Presumed Innocent based on a true story?

No, but it's based on Scott Turow's 1987 bestselling novel of the same name. Turow, who was a lawyer and prosecutor himself, drew on his real-world experience to create a fictional narrative that feels entirely plausible, which is part of what makes it so effective.

Q: What's the runtime and is it worth the full two hours?

Presumed Innocent runs 127 minutes, and yes—Pakula uses every minute to build atmosphere and let scenes develop naturally rather than cutting for pace. It's not a thriller that assaults you; it's one that quietly suffocates you.

Q: How does Harrison Ford's performance compare to his action-hero roles?

Ford here plays against type in the best way possible. Instead of physical heroics, he's wrestling with moral ambiguity and the performance is all in the eyes and the silences. It's one of his best dramatic turns, even if it's less famous than his blockbuster work.

Q: Does the film resolve everything or does it leave you hanging?

The film has an ending, but it's not the kind that wraps everything up in a bow. It leaves you thinking about what justice actually means and whether we ever really know anyone—even ourselves.

Final thoughts on Presumed Innocent

Pressumed Innocent works because it trusts its audience. There's no villain monologue explaining everything, no moment where the protagonist suddenly becomes purely sympathetic or purely guilty. It's a film about the impossibility of certainty in a system built on the fiction that certainty is possible. If you're drawn to legal thrillers that actually have something to say about power, morality, and the stories we tell ourselves—rather than just procedural mechanics—this 1990 classic deserves your time. Ford's never been better. Pakula's direction is assured. And the ending will stay with you.

Get the weekly digest

Hand-picked films new on Movie OTT. One email per week, no spam.

If this helped you decide what to watch, share it:

Share:
Advertisement
Rent or Buy Blockbuster Hits

You may also like

Picked by team & crew