Meanwhile, a young man named Cameron searches for answers of his own. Unbeknownst to them both, Marcellus is on a mission to solve a mystery that will heal Tova’s heart and ultimately connect their lives in a profound, life-changing discovery.

Remarkably Bright Creatures
A lonely elderly widow named Tova forms an unlikely friendship with a curmudgeonly octopus named Marcellus at the aqauriam she works at. Meanwhile, a young man named Cameron searches for answers of his own. Unbeknownst to them both, Marcellus is on a mission to solve a mystery th
Watch on NetflixStreamingWhere to watch
Available on 1 service
Stream
Included with subscriptionShowing availability for US (1 option). Streaming options change frequently — verify on the platform itself before purchasing.
Streaming availability tracked across 900+ platforms in 70+ countries — including regional services like Aha, Sun NXT, ManoramaMAX, Shahid and Vidio that global trackers miss.
Top cast
8 peopleMovie OTT Editorial
1 min read · Published May 7, 2026
A lonely elderly widow named Tova forms an unlikely friendship with a curmudgeonly octopus named Marcellus at the aqauriam she works at.
Hand-picked films new on Movie OTT. One email per week, no spam.
You may also like
Picked by team & crewLatest news about Remarkably Bright Creatures
All news →
News · May 13
Remarkably Bright Creatures is trending this week
A lonely elderly widow named Tova forms an unlikely friendship with a curmudgeonly octopus named Marcellus at the aqauriam she works at. Meanwhile, a young man named Cameron’s search for his birth father leads him to Tova. Unbeknownst to them both, Marcellus is on a mission to solve a mystery that will heal Tova’s heart and ultimately connect their lives in a profound, life-changing discovery.

News · May 12
1 Major Remarkably Bright Creatures Change Fixes A Book Criticism
Netflix's Remarkably Bright Creatures takes book criticisms into consideration, fixing one of the biggest complaints about the characters.

News · May 11
Remarkably Bright Creatures' Review: Moving, Sweet and Genuinely Charming Netflix Release
Remarkably Bright Creatures' Review: Moving, Sweet and Genuinely Charming Netflix Release Film Focus Online












