Sponsored
Rent or Buy Blockbuster Hits
Status Update
Full Movie·2018·1h 46m·en

Status Update

When a heartbroken teenager discovers an app that turns his posts into reality, chaos erupts. This PG-13 fantasy-comedy explores what happens when wishes come with consequences.

Watch on NetflixStreaming

Where to watch

Available on 1 service

Stream

Included with subscription

Streaming availability tracked across 900+ platforms in 70+ countries — including regional services like Aha, Sun NXT, ManoramaMAX, Shahid and Vidio that global trackers miss.

Streaming availability data updates regularly. Verify the platform listing before purchasing.

Share:
Sponsored
Rent or Buy Blockbuster Hits

Top cast

7 people
MO

Movie OTT Editorial

4 min read · Published July 1, 2026

6.1/10

The story of Status Update

Status Update follows a familiar teenage archetype — the kid caught between two worlds, trying to figure out who he is when everything's falling apart. After his parents split up, our protagonist stumbles upon something extraordinary: a mysterious app that literally makes his social media posts manifest in real life. Post about acing the test? Suddenly he's got the answers. Tweet that you're dating the popular girl? Well, now you are. It's the kind of high-concept premise that sounds like pure wish fulfillment, at least until the real-world consequences start piling up. Director Scott Speer crafts a story that takes this digital-age fantasy seriously enough to explore what actually happens when you can't take back what you've posted — when the internet becomes tangible, messy, and irreversible.

Behind the making of Status Update

Status Update arrived in 2018 as a PG-13 family film with decent pedigree in its cast and crew. Director Scott Speer, known for his work in dance and youth-oriented television, brought his eye for ensemble dynamics to a project that required balancing comedy with genuine stakes. The film stars Ross Lynch — recognizable to many from his Disney Channel work — opposite Olivia Holt, with supporting turns from Harvey Guillén, Courtney Eaton, Brec Bassinger, Wendi McLendon-Covey, and Rob Riggle. That's a solid lineup of actors who know how to handle both comedy timing and emotional beats. The runtime clocks in at 106 minutes, giving the story room to develop beyond a quick laugh-track premise. Though the film's theatrical box office was modest at $4,764 (a figure that speaks to limited theatrical distribution rather than audience rejection), the project found its actual life on streaming platforms. Movie OTT tracks these kinds of theatrical-to-streaming pivots constantly — films that underperformed in cinemas often discover their real audience when they hit Netflix or other platforms where family audiences actually browse.

What makes Status Update stand out

Here's the thing about Status Update that critics largely missed: it's not trying to be a prestige film. The Rotten Tomatoes score of 0% and IMDb rating of 5.8/10 suggest a movie that swung for the fences and came up short in the eyes of traditional reviewers — but that doesn't mean there's nothing here worth watching. What's striking is how earnestly it engages with the central metaphor of social media as wish-fulfillment. The film doesn't shy away from the darker implications of that premise. When you can make anything come true with a post, you're no longer dealing with reality; you're living in a feedback loop of your own design, and that's genuinely unsettling when you think about it. The performances, particularly Lynch's, ground the comedy in real teenage anxiety — the stuff nobody wants to talk about at dinner. Wendi McLendon-Covey and Rob Riggle bring their comedic chops to the divorced-parent subplot, which could've been maudlin but instead becomes a vehicle for exploring how social media lets us curate false versions of our lives. The film's willingness to treat its fantastical premise with some emotional sincerity — rather than winking at the camera the whole time — is what separates it from pure disposable content. It's not perfect, but it's earnest, and that counts for something.

How to watch Status Update online

If you're looking to stream Status Update right now, Netflix is your destination. The film's availability on Netflix makes it accessible to millions of subscribers, which is probably the best outcome for a theatrical release that never found its footing in multiplexes. Movie OTT's where-to-watch widget at the top of this page shows you real-time availability across all major platforms, but for Status Update specifically, Netflix is your current option. The PG-13 rating means it's genuinely family-friendly — you won't need to worry about content concerns if you're watching with younger teens — and at 106 minutes, it's a solid evening watch that doesn't demand a huge time commitment. Netflix's algorithm tends to surface this kind of film to viewers interested in family comedies, fantasy, or anything involving high school drama, so there's a decent chance you've already scrolled past it without realizing what it was.

Frequently asked questions

Q: Where can I watch Status Update?

Status Update is currently available to stream on Netflix. You can check the Movie OTT where-to-watch widget above for real-time platform availability and to confirm it's still in Netflix's catalog in your region.

Q: Who directed Status Update?

Scott Speer directed the film. He's known for his background in dance and youth-oriented television, bringing that sensibility to this social-media-centered fantasy comedy.

Q: Is Status Update appropriate for kids?

Yes — the film is rated PG-13, making it suitable for teenagers and family viewing. It doesn't contain explicit content, though like any PG-13 film, parents might want to preview it depending on their comfort level.

Q: Who stars in Status Update?

The film features Ross Lynch in the lead role, alongside Olivia Holt, Harvey Guillén, Courtney Eaton, Brec Bassinger, Wendi McLendon-Covey, and Rob Riggle in supporting roles.

Q: What's the runtime of Status Update?

The film runs 106 minutes, giving the story plenty of room to develop its premise without overstaying its welcome.

Final thoughts on Status Update

Status Update won't blow your mind. It's not a film that'll spark think-pieces or linger in your thoughts for weeks. But here's what it is: it's a genuinely likable, competently made comedy that understands something real about teenage life and social media anxiety — even if it wraps that understanding in a fantastical premise. The cast commits to the material, the direction is assured, and there's actual heart underneath the high-concept gimmick. If you've got an evening free and you're in the mood for something that doesn't demand much from you but won't waste your time either, Status Update deserves a shot. Sometimes the best streaming discoveries aren't the ones critics rave about; they're the ones that quietly understand what their audience actually wants.

Get the weekly digest

Hand-picked films new on Movie OTT. One email per week, no spam.

If this helped you decide what to watch, share it:

Share:
Advertisement
Rent or Buy Blockbuster Hits

You may also like

Picked by team & crew