Sponsored
Rent or Buy Blockbuster Hits
The Wait
Full Movie·2015·1h 40m·it

The Wait

Waiting for a lost love, every moment becomes an eternity.

Juliette Binoche anchors this Venice Film Festival contender about a mother waiting for her son at a sprawling Sicilian villa—only to find his unexpected girlfriend has arrived first. A tense, languid meditation on anticipation and the stories we tell ourselves.

Streaming availability is being tracked

We update streaming services daily as platforms confirm rights. New theatrical releases typically appear on streaming 8-12 weeks after their cinema run.

Streaming availability tracked across 900+ platforms in 70+ countries — including regional services like Aha, Sun NXT, ManoramaMAX, Shahid and Vidio that global trackers miss.

Watch Trailer

Streaming availability data updates regularly. Verify the platform listing before purchasing.

Share:
Sponsored
Rent or Buy Blockbuster Hits
MO

Movie OTT Editorial

4 min read · Published June 30, 2026

6.5/10

The story of The Wait unfolds in a sun-drenched Sicilian villa

The Wait opens with a deceptively simple premise: Anna, a woman of considerable presence, inhabits the vast, beautiful rooms of her family's Sicilian estate. She's expecting her son, Giuseppe, to arrive for Easter with someone special—or so she thinks. Instead, a young Frenchwoman named Jeanne shows up first, announcing herself as Giuseppe's girlfriend and insisting she's been invited to stay. Anna has no idea who this woman is. Giuseppe hasn't arrived yet. And so begins a peculiar, mounting tension—not the kind that explodes in confrontation, but the kind that settles into the bones. Waiting. The tagline says it best: "Waiting for a lost love, every moment becomes an eternity." This film isn't rushing anywhere. Neither should you.

Behind the making of The Wait: Pirandello, Venice, and Binoche

Director Piero Messina crafted The Wait as a loose adaptation of two works by Luigi Pirandello, the Italian playwright and novelist obsessed with identity, appearance, and the masks we wear in society. That literary pedigree matters—this isn't a plot-driven thriller, but a character study steeped in existential ambiguity. The film premiered in the main competition section of the 72nd Venice International Film Festival in 2015, a significant honor that placed it among the year's most prestigious debuts. Juliette Binoche, the French-Austrian actress who'd already won an Academy Award for The English Patient and earned critical acclaim across decades of European cinema, carries the film with the kind of restraint and emotional intelligence that only comes from someone who's spent a lifetime understanding silence as a tool. The production came together through Indigo Film and Oscilloscope, independent houses known for backing auteur-driven work rather than commercial vehicles. No major box office splash—this wasn't made for that—but the Venice selection alone signaled that something serious was happening here.

What makes The Wait stand out: Binoche's quiet authority and Messina's patient direction

What's striking is how little actually happens, and yet how much you feel. Binoche doesn't play Anna as a woman waiting passively—she's investigating, probing, resisting. There's a scene where she and Jeanne sit together in one of those cavernous rooms, and the camera just holds on them, and you realize the entire film lives in these micro-moments of recognition and withholding. The thing nobody mentions is that this film trusts its audience completely. It won't spell out what's really going on. It won't confirm your suspicions. Messina shoots the villa itself as a character—all those empty corridors and high ceilings become a kind of emotional landscape where time moves differently. The IMDb rating of 6.245 reflects a film that won't appeal to everyone (some viewers find it glacial; they're not wrong), but those who connect with it tend to find something genuinely unsettling about the experience. Binoche's performance doesn't announce itself with big moments. Instead, it accumulates—a glance held slightly too long, a hand that trembles while pouring tea, the way she repositions a chair. I keep coming back to the specificity of her choices. She's not performing sadness or suspicion; she's performing the effort of holding yourself together when the ground beneath you feels unstable.

Where to stream The Wait online

The Wait is available across major OTT services, and Movie OTT tracks current streaming availability so you can find it wherever you subscribe. Since the film's theatrical run was limited (Venice premieres don't always translate to wide releases), most viewers will encounter it through streaming platforms. The 100-minute runtime means it's not a massive time commitment, though—fair warning—it'll feel longer than that in the best way possible, the kind of film where time becomes elastic. Check the Where to Watch widget at the top of this page to see which platform has it in your region right now.

Frequently asked questions

Q: Who directed The Wait?

Piero Messina directed The Wait. He adapted it from works by Luigi Pirandello, the Italian playwright known for exploring identity and social masks. It was his Venice Film Festival debut.

Q: Is The Wait based on a true story?

No, it's a fictional drama loosely inspired by two works by Luigi Pirandello. The story of Anna, Jeanne, and Giuseppe is an invention, though it carries the psychological weight of Pirandello's preoccupations with truth and appearance.

Q: What's the runtime of The Wait?

The film runs 100 minutes. Don't let that fool you into thinking it's a quick watch—Messina's pacing is deliberate, and the emotional density is considerable.

Q: Where can I watch The Wait?

The Wait is available on major OTT streaming platforms. Movie OTT maintains an up-to-date listing of where it's currently streaming in your region, so check the availability widget on this page.

Q: Did The Wait win any awards?

The film screened in the main competition at the 72nd Venice International Film Festival in 2015, one of cinema's most prestigious festivals. While it didn't take home Venice's top prize, the selection itself was a significant recognition of Messina's directorial vision.

Final thoughts on The Wait

Not every film needs to move fast or resolve neatly. The Wait is a film for people who don't mind sitting in uncertainty, who find something hypnotic about watching a brilliant actor inhabit a moment of profound confusion. Binoche's performance alone—quiet, precise, almost minimalist—makes this worth seeking out. If you're drawn to European art cinema, to stories that prize atmosphere over plot, or to watching an actor work at the height of her powers, you'll find something here. Stream it when you've got time to actually pay attention. It deserves that much.

Get the weekly digest

Hand-picked films new on Movie OTT. One email per week, no spam.

If this helped you decide what to watch, share it:

Share:
Advertisement
Rent or Buy Blockbuster Hits

Streaming charts today

The Wait is #20,853 on the Movie OTT Daily Streaming Charts today. (first day on the chart — check back tomorrow for movement)