Actor
Laurent Lafitte
10 films on Movie OTT · Active 2004–2026
Laurent Lafitte, born on August 22, 1973, in Paris, France, is a versatile French actor, known for his engaging performances in both comedic and dramatic roles. He began his acting career in the early 1990s and has since become a notable figure in the French film industry. Lafitte is best recognized for his exceptional ability to blend humor with depth, making a significant impact on audiences and critics alike. His early years saw him honing his craft in theater and television, which provided a solid foundation for his transition into film. Over the years, he has built a reputation for his comedic timing and nuanced portrayals, particularly in films that explore the intricacies of personal relationships and social dynamics.
About Laurent Lafitte
Laurent Lafitte, born on August 22, 1973, in Paris, France, is a versatile French actor, known for his engaging performances in both comedic and dramatic roles. He began his acting career in the early 1990s and has since become a notable figure in the French film industry. Lafitte is best recognized for his exceptional ability to blend humor with depth, making a significant impact on audiences and critics alike. His early years saw him honing his craft in theater and television, which provided a solid foundation for his transition into film. Over the years, he has built a reputation for his comedic timing and nuanced portrayals, particularly in films that explore the intricacies of personal relationships and social dynamics.
Lafitte's breakthrough came in the mid-2010s with a string of successful comedy films that showcased his talent for playing relatable, yet complex characters. One of his defining roles was in "Daddy or Mommy: A Hilarious French Comedy Experience" (2015), where he played one half of a couple going through a tumultuous divorce while competing for custody of their children. This film highlighted Lafitte's ability to navigate the comedic chaos of family dynamics with both humor and heart. The following year, he continued to captivate audiences with his performance in "Divorce French Style: A Comedy of Co-Parenting Chaos" (2016). These films not only solidified his status as a leading actor in French comedies but also demonstrated his capacity to elevate the genre with his unique blend of wit and empathy.
Throughout his career, Laurent Lafitte has collaborated with a range of directors and actors, contributing to his growth as a versatile performer. He frequently works in genres that mix comedy with drama, allowing him to explore character-driven narratives that resonate with audiences. His roles often reflect a keen understanding of human behavior, making his performances both entertaining and insightful. Over time, Lafitte has evolved from a promising talent to a seasoned actor, adept at capturing the complexities of modern life with humor and sincerity. His ability to adapt to different genres and styles has kept his career dynamic and relevant, ensuring his continued presence in the industry.
In recent years, Lafitte has continued to engage audiences with roles that emphasize his comedic prowess. His performances in "Daddy or Mommy: A Hilarious French Comedy Experience" and "Divorce French Style: A Comedy of Co-Parenting Chaos" exemplify his skill in balancing lightheartedness with genuine emotional depth. These films have been well-received, further cementing his reputation as a leading figure in French cinema. Lafitte's work reflects a commitment to projects that offer both entertainment and substance, appealing to a wide range of viewers.
Today, Laurent Lafitte remains a prominent figure in the film industry, known for his ability to bring authenticity and humor to his roles. While specific details about his ongoing projects remain close to the vest, his past work suggests a continued interest in films that combine comedy with insightful social commentary. As he navigates the ever-changing landscape of cinema, there is little doubt that Lafitte will continue to deliver performances that resonate with audiences and critics alike, maintaining his status as a respected and influential actor in French film.
Currently streaming
7 of 10 on platforms
Class Reunion: A Nostalgic Comedy for the Ages
2026 · Canal+, Apple TV Store +8

The Richest Woman in the World - A Comedy-Drama Journey
2026 · Apple TV Store, ARTE Boutique +7

A Magnificent Life
2026 · Apple TV Store, ARTE Boutique +10

Meet the Barbarians
2024 · Netflix

School's Out
2018 · Prime Video

Divorce French Style: A Comedy of Co-Parenting Chaos
2016 · Prime Video
Filmography

Class Reunion: A Nostalgic Comedy for the Ages
2026 · Hervé

The Richest Woman in the World - A Comedy-Drama Journey
2026 · Pierre-Alain Fantin

A Magnificent Life
2026 · Cast

Meet the Barbarians
2024 · Cast

The Count of Monte Cristo
2024 · Gérard de Villefort

School's Out
2018 · Cast

Divorce French Style: A Comedy of Co-Parenting Chaos
2016 · Cast

The Easy Way Out
2015 · Antoine

Daddy or Mommy: A Hilarious French Comedy Experience
2015 · Cast

The Role of Her Life
2004 · Arnaud
Frequently asked questions
When and where was Laurent Lafitte born?
Laurent Lafitte was born 1973-08-22 in Paris, France.
What films is Laurent Lafitte known for?
Laurent Lafitte has 10 titles indexed on Movie OTT, including Class Reunion: A Nostalgic Comedy for the Ages, The Richest Woman in the World - A Comedy-Drama Journey, A Magnificent Life.
Where can I watch Laurent Lafitte's films?
7 of Laurent Lafitte's films are currently streaming, available on Canal+, Apple TV Store, ARTE Boutique, Canal VOD.
How long has Laurent Lafitte been active?
Laurent Lafitte's film career on Movie OTT spans from 2004 to 2026 — 22 years of work.






