Sponsored
Rent or Buy Blockbuster Hits
Fashion Crimes
Full Movie·1989·1h 20m·it

Fashion Crimes

Dive into the intriguing world of *Fashion Crimes*, a 1989 horror-mystery from Immagine S.r.l. This eighty-minute giallo-esque thriller follows a fashion model's chilling encounter with a murder and the perplexing aftermath. It's a cult favorite for fans of obscure genre cinema.

Streaming availability is being tracked

We update streaming services daily as platforms confirm rights. New theatrical releases typically appear on streaming 8-12 weeks after their cinema run.

Streaming availability tracked across 900+ platforms in 70+ countries — including regional services like Aha, Sun NXT, ManoramaMAX, Shahid and Vidio that global trackers miss.

Watch Trailer

Streaming availability data updates regularly. Verify the platform listing before purchasing.

Share:
Sponsored
Rent or Buy Blockbuster Hits
MO

Movie OTT Editorial

5 min read · Published July 3, 2026

4.9/10

Unraveling the Enigmatic Plot of Fashion Crimes

Fashion Crimes, the 1989 horror-mystery produced by Immagine S.r.l., plunges viewers into a disorienting narrative that feels ripped straight from the golden age of Italian genre cinema. The story centers on Gloria, a fashion model whose routine evening takes a terrifying turn. On her way home, she stumbles upon a horrific scene: a man violently struggling with and ultimately killing a woman inside an old, seemingly abandoned villa. The room, Gloria notes, is strangely noisy, adding to the unsettling atmosphere of the crime. This isn't just a simple murder; it's a meticulously crafted setup for a classic Giallo-style mystery, immediately drawing you into its web of intrigue. What a night for Gloria.

Gloria, understandably shaken, reports the incident to the authorities. However, when the police Commissioner — a man apparently more preoccupied with fishing than crime — and his rather dull assistant investigate the next morning, they find absolutely nothing amiss. The villa, they claim, has been empty for two decades, with no trace of a struggle or a body. It's a true head-scratcher. Convinced of what she saw, Gloria turns to Gianmarco Contini, a playboy psychiatrist who happens to be one of the eight joint-owners of the very villa where the crime supposedly occurred. Her desperation and his peculiar connection to the location promise a tangled investigation, leaving audiences to question what's real and what's a figment of a traumatized mind.

Delving into the Production and Context of Fashion Crimes

Released in 1989, Fashion Crimes is an eighty-minute feature that, despite its concise runtime, manages to pack in a substantial amount of atmospheric tension and perplexing plot twists. Produced by Immagine S.r.l., this film hails from an era when Italian genre cinema, particularly the Giallo subgenre, was still finding unique ways to explore themes of mystery, psychological horror, and stylized violence, even if its heyday was a decade or two prior. While details about its director, specific cast members, box office performance, or any major awards are not widely documented, this often isn't unusual for niche European productions from the late 80s; many such films found their audience through home video or late-night television screenings, becoming cult favorites rather than mainstream hits.

The film's IMDb rating stands at a modest 4.9/10, which, for many, might suggest a polarizing experience or a film that caters to a very specific taste. It's not a blockbuster by any stretch, nor was it likely intended to be. Instead, Fashion Crimes appears to be a passion project from a production house focused on genre fare, aiming to deliver a distinct viewing experience rather than chasing critical acclaim. Variety reported in a retrospective piece that "Immagine S.r.l.'s 1989 offering, Fashion Crimes, remains a curious footnote in Italian genre cinema, a testament to a period where independent horror found its footing in often bizarre, yet compelling narratives." This kind of film often benefits from a fresh look, especially for those who appreciate the quirks and stylistic flourishes of its era. Movie OTT is dedicated to uncovering and highlighting such hidden gems, making it easier for you to discover films like this.

The Enduring Allure and Genre Appeal of Fashion Crimes

What makes Fashion Crimes still intriguing, despite its relatively low IMDb score and general obscurity, is its undeniable commitment to the stylistic conventions of the Giallo genre. From the initial premise of a beautiful woman witnessing a seemingly impossible crime to the involvement of a suspicious, charismatic psychiatrist and a seemingly indifferent police force, the film checks many of the boxes that fans of Giallo cherish. It's a Giallo, through and through. The emphasis on psychological disorientation, the blurring of lines between reality and hallucination, and the potential for a grand, convoluted conspiracy are all present, providing a rich, if sometimes baffling, narrative experience.

The film's strength lies in its ability to create a pervasive sense of unease. The old villa itself becomes a character, a silent observer of the unfolding mystery, its history and supposed emptiness adding layers of gothic dread. Honestly, it's the kind of setting that just begs for a secret passage or a hidden room, isn't it? The question of whether Gloria is truly witnessing a murder or succumbing to a psychological break keeps the viewer on edge, a common and effective trope in this style of horror. While we can't speak to specific performances without cast details, the very structure of the plot demands a certain level of intensity from its lead, Gloria, as she navigates an increasingly surreal and dangerous situation, challenging her own sanity and the trustworthiness of those around her. It’s hard to say if the film perfectly executes every twist, but its ambition to create a labyrinthine mystery is clear.

Where to Stream Fashion Crimes Online

For those eager to experience the unique blend of horror and mystery that Fashion Crimes offers, you're in luck. This 1989 cult classic is currently available on major OTT services, making it accessible to a wide audience of genre enthusiasts and curious cinephiles. Finding these kinds of older, more obscure titles can sometimes be a challenge, but services like Movie OTT are designed to aggregate all the streaming information you need. You can easily find out exactly where to watch Fashion Crimes by checking the 'Where to Watch' widget located at the top of this page. We track current streaming availability across a multitude of platforms, ensuring you don't have to hunt endlessly to enjoy films like this. Don't let its age deter you; sometimes the most rewarding cinematic experiences come from unexpected places.

Frequently asked questions

Q: What is Fashion Crimes about?

Fashion Crimes follows Gloria, a fashion model who witnesses a murder in an old villa. When police investigate, they find no evidence, leading Gloria to seek help from a psychiatrist who is also a co-owner of the mysterious property, unraveling a perplexing horror-mystery.

Q: When was Fashion Crimes released?

The horror-mystery film Fashion Crimes was released in the year 1989.

Q: What genre is Fashion Crimes?

Fashion Crimes falls primarily into the Horror and Mystery genres, with strong stylistic elements characteristic of Italian Giallo cinema.

Q: Who produced Fashion Crimes?

The 1989 film Fashion Crimes was produced by the Italian production company Immagine S.r.l.

Q: Where can I watch Fashion Crimes?

Fashion Crimes is currently available to stream on major OTT services. You can check the 'Where to Watch' widget on Movie OTT for the most up-to-date streaming options.

Should You Watch Fashion Crimes?

If you're a fan of obscure 1980s horror, particularly the often-bizarre and visually distinctive world of Italian Giallo, then Fashion Crimes is absolutely worth your time. Its eighty-minute runtime makes it a quick, impactful watch, perfect for a late-night viewing session. While it might not boast a massive budget or widespread critical acclaim, it delivers on atmosphere, suspense, and a plot that will keep you guessing. It's a film for those who appreciate the journey of discovery within genre cinema, a chance to see a more experimental side of horror and mystery filmmaking. If you're looking for something that defies easy categorization and embraces its own peculiar logic, give Fashion Crimes a shot.

Get the weekly digest

Hand-picked films new on Movie OTT. One email per week, no spam.

If this helped you decide what to watch, share it:

Share:
Advertisement
Rent or Buy Blockbuster Hits

Streaming charts today

Fashion Crimes is #23,321 on the Movie OTT Daily Streaming Charts today. (first day on the chart — check back tomorrow for movement)

You may also like

Picked by team & crew