Sponsored
Rent or Buy Blockbuster Hits
Killer App
Full Movie·2017·1h 23m·en

Killer App

A young hacker builds an app that matches enemies instead of friends. When those enemies start dying, she's forced to uncover the dark truth behind her creation. A 2017 thriller that explores the dangerous intersection of social technology and real-world violence.

Streaming availability is being tracked

We update streaming services daily as platforms confirm rights. New theatrical releases typically appear on streaming 8-12 weeks after their cinema run.

Streaming availability tracked across 900+ platforms in 70+ countries — including regional services like Aha, Sun NXT, ManoramaMAX, Shahid and Vidio that global trackers miss.

Watch Trailer

Streaming availability data updates regularly. Verify the platform listing before purchasing.

Share:
Sponsored
Rent or Buy Blockbuster Hits

Top cast

10 people
MO

Movie OTT Editorial

5 min read · Published July 9, 2026

2.7/10

The Story of Killer App and Its Twisted Premise

Killer App is a 2017 thriller that takes a genuinely unsettling concept and runs with it: what if someone built a social networking app designed to do the opposite of what Facebook or Instagram promised? Instead of connecting you with friends, this app matches you with enemies. When the creator—a young hacker with ambitions to disrupt the social media landscape—watches her invention take on a life of its own, the matches start turning into something far more sinister. People she matched as enemies begin turning up dead. Now she's trapped in a nightmare of her own making, forced to trace the digital breadcrumbs back to whoever—or whatever—is actually pulling the strings. The premise isn't subtle, but it doesn't need to be. It's the kind of high-concept thriller hook that should work on paper, even if the execution doesn't always land.

Behind the Making of Killer App and Its Streaming Release

Produced by MarVista Entertainment, a studio known for churning out direct-to-streaming content, Killer App arrived in 2017 as part of that wave of made-for-OTT thrillers that flooded the market during the platform wars. The film clocks in at a brisk 83 minutes—tight enough to keep things moving, though some might argue it needed more breathing room to develop its characters properly. The production carries an Unrated classification, which suggests either a lack of MPAA submission or a deliberate choice to avoid the ratings board altogether. That decision is telling: this isn't a film banking on theatrical release or network television placement. It's built for streaming from the ground up, optimized for the algorithm rather than the multiplex.

On IMDb, the film sits at 2.7 out of 10 based on 505 votes—a score that puts it squarely in "what were they thinking" territory. That's not a typo. It's the kind of rating that makes you curious in a morbid way, the same way you might slow down to look at a car wreck. What's striking is that MarVista didn't shy away from the premise; they leaned into it. The studio has built a business model around content that lands somewhere between "so bad it's good" and "genuinely unwatchable," and Killer App fits that profile perfectly. Whether that's a feature or a bug depends entirely on what you're looking for when you hit play.

Why Killer App's Concept Works Better Than Its Execution

Look—the central idea is clever enough to sustain a feature film. An antisocial networking app is a sharp inversion of the utopian promises that tech companies make, and in 2017 (and certainly now), that felt timely. The premise taps into real anxieties about technology, surveillance, and the ways our digital lives can spiral out of control. There's genuine thematic meat here: what happens when you weaponize the tools we use every day? What if the algorithm doesn't just optimize for engagement but for conflict? What if someone could weaponize human enmity the way platforms currently monetize human attention?

But here's where things get murky. The performances don't quite carry the weight the story demands, and the script struggles to build genuine tension out of the cat-and-mouse game between the hacker and whoever's orchestrating the murders. What could've been a tight, paranoid thriller—something in the vein of Unfriended or Searching, which also use digital interfaces as their primary storytelling tool—instead feels flat and rushed. The 83-minute runtime, while efficient, doesn't give the characters room to breathe or the mystery time to properly unfold. You're watching events happen rather than watching someone try to solve a problem. That's a crucial distinction, and it's where Killer App stumbles most visibly. The thing nobody mentions is that concept alone can't carry a thriller; execution matters, and this one doesn't quite stick the landing.

Where to Stream Killer App Online

Killer App is currently available on major OTT services, which means there's a decent chance you can find it on whichever platform you're already subscribed to. The "Where to Watch" widget at the top of this page will show you exactly which services are carrying it right now—streaming catalogs shift constantly, and what's on one platform today might vanish next month. If you're using Movie OTT to track where your films are streaming, you've already got the answer at your fingertips. The film's direct-to-streaming release strategy means it never had to compete for theater space, which is both a blessing (lower barrier to entry) and a curse (less theatrical polish). It's the kind of movie you'll stumble across while scrolling, and that's probably the best way to experience it—low expectations, high curiosity.

Frequently asked questions

Q: What is Killer App about?

Killer App follows a young hacker who creates an app designed to match enemies instead of friends. When people matched on the app start dying under mysterious circumstances, she must uncover who's behind the murders before it's too late.

Q: How long is Killer App?

The film runs 83 minutes, making it a relatively compact thriller that moves at a brisk pace without much time for character development or extended sequences.

Q: What's the IMDb rating for Killer App?

Killer App holds a 2.7 out of 10 rating on IMDb based on 505 votes, placing it among the lower-rated thrillers in the streaming catalog.

Q: Who produced Killer App?

The film was produced by MarVista Entertainment, a studio specializing in direct-to-streaming content across multiple genres.

Q: Is Killer App rated or unrated?

Killer App carries an Unrated classification, meaning it wasn't submitted to the MPAA for a formal rating before its streaming release.

Final Thoughts on Killer App

Killer App is the kind of film that's easier to admire in concept than in practice. It's got a premise that should work—an antisocial network turned murder weapon is genuinely unsettling—but the execution falls short of what the idea deserves. The 83-minute runtime works against it, the performances don't quite dig deep enough, and the mystery doesn't build the way it should. That said, if you're the type who enjoys low-budget thrillers for their ambition rather than their polish, there's something here worth exploring. It's a film that swings for the fences and misses, but at least it swings. Streaming makes the barrier to entry almost zero—you can test the waters without committing much time or money. Just manage your expectations accordingly.

Get the weekly digest

Hand-picked films new on Movie OTT. One email per week, no spam.

If this helped you decide what to watch, share it:

Share:
Advertisement
Rent or Buy Blockbuster Hits

You may also like

Picked by team & crew