← Back to Talent

Actor & Director

Billy Corben

17 films on Movie OTT · 13 as director · Active 19902024

Billy Corben — born William Cohen in 1978 — is an American documentary filmmaker whose work has become essentially synonymous with a certain strain of Florida storytelling: loud, morally complicated, and impossible to look away from. Based in Miami and operating through Rakontur, the production company he co-founded with producing partner Alfred Spellman, Corben has spent two decades building a filmography that doesn't flinch from the stranger-than-fiction corners of his home state (TMDB). What's striking is how consistently he returns to Florida not as a backdrop but as the actual subject — the place itself, its politics, its crime, its sports culture, all of it feeding into films that feel like they couldn't have been made anywhere else.

Share:
Advertisement
Rent or Buy Blockbuster Hits

About Billy Corben

Billy Corben — born William Cohen in 1978 — is an American documentary filmmaker whose work has become essentially synonymous with a certain strain of Florida storytelling: loud, morally complicated, and impossible to look away from. Based in Miami and operating through Rakontur, the production company he co-founded with producing partner Alfred Spellman, Corben has spent two decades building a filmography that doesn't flinch from the stranger-than-fiction corners of his home state (TMDB). What's striking is how consistently he returns to Florida not as a backdrop but as the actual subject — the place itself, its politics, its crime, its sports culture, all of it feeding into films that feel like they couldn't have been made anywhere else.

His breakthrough came with *Cocaine Cowboys* (2006), a documentary about Miami's cocaine boom of the 1970s and '80s that found a massive cult audience and established the Corben-Spellman template: archival footage, candid interviews with people who were actually there, and a pacing that borrows more from crime thrillers than from traditional nonfiction filmmaking. It's propulsive. Gripping, even. The film spawned follow-up work and cemented Rakontur as a real force in documentary production (Wikipedia).

From there, Corben's output ranged wide — *Dawg Fight*, a look at backyard MMA culture in South Florida; *The U* and *The U Part 2*, his two-part ESPN 30 for 30 series on the University of Miami football dynasty; and *537 Votes* (2020), which examined the aftermath of Florida's role in the 2000 presidential election. That last one is particularly sharp — hard to say if any other filmmaker could've made it feel as personal and as damning at the same time. Corben can't seem to stop making films about Florida, and honestly, we're grateful for it.

Gallery

6 photos

Currently streaming

1 of 17 on platforms

Early life & background

Billy Corben was born William Cohen in 1978 in Fort Myers, Florida, USA (TMDB). Beyond his birthplace and birth year, details about his family background, upbringing, and formal education aren't well documented in available public sources — which, given how often his work circles back to Florida, makes the Fort Myers origin feel at least symbolically significant. He later became publicly known under the name Billy Corben, with William Cohen and Bill Corben listed as alternate names (TMDB). Further details about his early life and schooling remain unconfirmed.

Career

Corben's career got off the ground in the early 2000s, when he and Alfred Spellman established Rakontur, a Miami-based production studio that would go on to define a particular kind of documentary filmmaking — regional, reported, and unapologetically entertaining. Not prestige-documentary-circuit stuff. Something rawer. The film that changed everything was *Cocaine Cowboys* — a sprawling, propulsive account of how Miami became the cocaine capital of the United States during the 1970s and 1980s, told largely through interviews with smugglers, hitmen, and law enforcement figures who lived through it. The film built a devoted following and showed that Corben had a genuine gift for making nonfiction feel cinematic without losing the journalistic substance underneath. It's the kind of documentary where you keep reminding yourself that the people on screen are real, because the stories they're telling sound like they were written for the movies. From that foundation, Corben expanded into sports with *The U* and *The U Part 2*, his contributions to ESPN's acclaimed 30 for 30 documentary series, which traced the rise and controversies of the University of Miami Hurricanes football program — a story that's really about money, ambition, and the way a college sports team can become a mirror for everything going on in a city at a given moment. *Dawg Fight* followed, turning its lens on South Florida's underground bare-knuckle fighting scene. And then came *537 Votes* in 2020, which examined the chaotic, consequential recount period following the U.S. presidential election in Florida — a film that felt both like history and like something that hadn't finished happening yet. Across all of it, the Rakontur approach stays consistent: find the Florida story nobody's told properly, then tell it like your life depends on it (Wikipedia, TMDB).

Cite this page

For Wikipedia, journalism, or academic references — copy the citation below:

Movie OTT. "Billy Corben." Accessed Aug 1, 2026. https://movieott.com/talent/billy-corben

Cross-references: Wikipedia

Last updated June 29, 2026 · Sources: tmdb+wikipedia+tmdb-credits+ai-claude

Filmography

Frequently asked questions

When and where was Billy Corben born?

Billy Corben was in Fort Myers, Florida, USA.

What films is Billy Corben known for?

Billy Corben has 17 titles indexed on Movie OTT, including From Russia with Lev, God Forbid: The Sex Scandal That Brought Down a Dynasty, 537 Votes: A Deep Dive into the 2000 Election Controversy.

Where can I watch Billy Corben's films?

1 of Billy Corben's films are currently streaming, available on HBO Max.

Has Billy Corben directed any films?

Yes — Billy Corben has 13 directorial credits indexed on Movie OTT.

How long has Billy Corben been active?

Billy Corben's film career on Movie OTT spans from 1990 to 2024 — 34 years of work.

Frequent collaborators