Actor
Amitabh Bachchan
24 films on Movie OTT · Active 1978–2024
Amitabh Bachchan was born on October 11, 1942, in Allahabad, Uttar Pradesh, and over the course of five decades has become the most recognizable face in Hindi cinema — a statement that doesn't really require qualification. He broke into films in the early 1970s after a string of unremarkable supporting appearances, and what followed was one of the more remarkable career arcs the industry has produced anywhere in the world. He's best known for the "angry young man" persona that defined mainstream Bollywood through the 1970s and early 1980s, a screen presence built on controlled intensity rather than theatrical excess.
About Amitabh Bachchan
Amitabh Bachchan was born on October 11, 1942, in Allahabad, Uttar Pradesh, and over the course of five decades has become the most recognizable face in Hindi cinema — a statement that doesn't really require qualification. He broke into films in the early 1970s after a string of unremarkable supporting appearances, and what followed was one of the more remarkable career arcs the industry has produced anywhere in the world. He's best known for the "angry young man" persona that defined mainstream Bollywood through the 1970s and early 1980s, a screen presence built on controlled intensity rather than theatrical excess.
The role that changed things was Vijay in Deewar (1975) — a film where Bachchan played a dock worker turned smuggler against his own police-officer brother, and the scene where he tells his mother he doesn't need God because he has money still gets cited in film schools. Hard to overstate what that performance did to audience expectations. Before Deewar, Hindi film heroes were largely defined by their virtue; Bachchan brought moral ambiguity into the mainstream and made it commercially viable, which is a different kind of achievement altogether. Sholay the same year, Zanjeer before it — he was essentially rewriting the grammar of the Hindi action film in real time, and audiences responded at a scale the industry hadn't seen before.
What's striking is how deliberately he's managed the transition from that era into something more textured and less dependent on physical dominance. His collaborations with directors like Hrishikesh Mukherjee gave him room to work in register that his action films didn't allow — Mukherjee's Manzil (1979) is a good example of this, a quieter romantic drama that showed Bachchan could carry a film on charm and restraint rather than confrontation. That film doesn't get discussed as much as the blockbusters, but it matters in the larger picture of what he was capable of. His range was always wider than the "angry young man" label suggested, and the better directors around him knew it.
By the 2000s, Bachchan had reinvented his screen presence entirely — older, heavier, working in supporting and ensemble roles with the same authority he once brought to leads. Bunty Aur Babli (2005) placed him in a comedic, caper-style film alongside Rani Mukerji and Abhishek Bachchan, and it's worth noting (because people sometimes don't) that he's genuinely funny in it — the film's energy doesn't sag when he's on screen, which isn't guaranteed when you cast a performer of his particular gravity in something this light. He's playing a pursuing officer, and there's a looseness to his performance that feels earned rather than forced.
He's remained active across productions that span commercial entertainers and prestige drama, and his willingness to take supporting roles in ensemble films — rather than insisting on top billing — has kept him relevant in an industry that can be unforgiving to actors who won't adapt. The thing nobody mentions often enough is that longevity at his level requires not just talent but a very specific kind of professional discipline, the sort that means showing up prepared for a role that isn't the lead. Whether that continues at the same pace is hard to say. But the filmography speaks clearly enough on its own.
Currently streaming
9 of 24 on platforms
Gulabo Sitabo
2020 · Prime Video
Satyagraha
2013 · Prime Video

Aarakshan
2011 · Disney+ Hotstar

Cheeni Kum
2007 · Amazon MX Player, Amazon Prime Video with Ads +6

Bunty Aur Babli: A Comedic Journey of Dreams and Schemes
2005 · Netflix, Netflix Standard with Ads +3

Aetbaar
2004 · Amazon MX Player, Amazon Prime Video with Ads +7
Filmography

Vettaiyan
2024 · Justice Dr. Sathyadev Bramhadutt Pandey

Kalki 2898-AD
2024 · Ashwatthama

Goodbye
2022 · Harish Bhalla

Gulabo Sitabo
2020 · Cast

Badla
2019 · Badal Gupta

Pink
2016 · Deepak Sehgal

Wazir
2016 · Pandit Omkarnath Dhar

Piku
2015 · Bashkor Banerjee
Satyagraha
2013 · Cast

Aarakshan
2011 · Cast

Cheeni Kum
2007 · Cast

Jhoom Barabar Jhoom
2007 · Dancer / Singer

Bunty Aur Babli: A Comedic Journey of Dreams and Schemes
2005 · Cast

Aetbaar
2004 · Cast

Ab Tumhare Hawale Watan Saathiyo
2004 · Major General Amarjeet Singh

Aks
2001 · Manu Verma, Producer

Ek Rishtaa: The Bond of Love
2001 · Vijay Kapoor

Lal Baadshah
1999 · Lal 'Baadshah' Singh / Ranbhir Singh

Agneepath
1990 · Vijay Dinanath Chauhan

Coolie
1983 · Iqbal Khan

Naseeb
1981 · John Jaani Janardhan

Do Aur Do Paanch
1980 · Cast

Manzil
1979 · Cast

Don
1978 · Cast
Frequently asked questions
When and where was Amitabh Bachchan born?
Amitabh Bachchan was born 1942-10-11 in Allahabad, Uttar Pradesh, India..
What films is Amitabh Bachchan known for?
Amitabh Bachchan has 24 titles indexed on Movie OTT, including Vettaiyan, Kalki 2898-AD, Goodbye.
Where can I watch Amitabh Bachchan's films?
9 of Amitabh Bachchan's films are currently streaming, available on Prime Video, Disney+ Hotstar, Amazon MX Player, Amazon Prime Video with Ads.
How long has Amitabh Bachchan been active?
Amitabh Bachchan's film career on Movie OTT spans from 1978 to 2024 — 46 years of work.



