Actor
Rod Steiger
15 films on Movie OTT · Active 1954–1999
Rod Steiger was born on April 14, 1925, in Westhampton, New York. He emerged from a humble background to become a prominent figure in American cinema, known for his intense performances and remarkable versatility as an actor. Steiger's work spanned several decades, with notable roles in both film and television. He is perhaps best remembered for his portrayal of Virgil Tibbs in "In the Heat of the Night" (1967), a performance that earned him an Academy Award for Best Actor. His ability to convey deep emotional complexity made him a sought-after star during the golden age of Hollywood.
About Rod Steiger
Rod Steiger was born on April 14, 1925, in Westhampton, New York. He emerged from a humble background to become a prominent figure in American cinema, known for his intense performances and remarkable versatility as an actor. Steiger's work spanned several decades, with notable roles in both film and television. He is perhaps best remembered for his portrayal of Virgil Tibbs in "In the Heat of the Night" (1967), a performance that earned him an Academy Award for Best Actor. His ability to convey deep emotional complexity made him a sought-after star during the golden age of Hollywood.
Steiger's breakthrough role came in the 1950s, but it was his performance alongside Sidney Poitier in "In the Heat of the Night" that solidified his status as a leading man. The film tackled themes of racism and justice in a Southern setting, and Steiger's character, police chief Bill Gillespie, was pivotal in navigating these issues. His portrayal was marked by a blend of authority and vulnerability, reflecting the social tensions of the time. This role not only garnered critical acclaim but also resonated with audiences, leaving a lasting impact on the film industry and society.
Throughout his career, Steiger collaborated with several notable directors and actors, contributing to a diverse filmography that spanned various genres. He frequently explored complex characters in dramas, but he also ventured into comedies and thrillers. Directors such as Arthur Penn and Sidney Lumet utilized Steiger's capacity for intense, often troubled characters, and his collaborations with actors like Marlon Brando and Paul Newman showcased his ability to hold his own against some of the industry's biggest names. As the decades progressed, Steiger's roles evolved, reflecting changes in both his personal life and the broader cinematic landscape.
In the later stages of his career, Steiger continued to take on significant roles, including his performance in "The Naked Face" (1984), where he demonstrated his enduring talent in the thriller genre. Even as he aged, Steiger remained active in film and television, appearing in various projects that highlighted his depth as an actor. His work during this period often focused on characters grappling with their pasts, adding layers to his established reputation. Despite the changing dynamics of Hollywood, Steiger adapted, proving that his craft could transcend the limitations of age.
Today, Rod Steiger's contributions to film continue to be recognized. His performances have left an indelible mark on American cinema, influencing generations of actors. While he may not be in the spotlight as frequently as in his earlier years, his legacy endures through the powerful roles he portrayed and the social issues he helped illuminate. As we reflect on his body of work, it becomes clear that Steiger's impact is profound, making him a significant figure in the history of film.
Currently streaming
9 of 15 on platforms
Carpool
1996 · Disney+, Disney+ Hotstar +8

In Pursuit of Honor
1995 · HBO Max, HBO Max Amazon Channel +8
That Summer of White Roses
1989 · Prime Video

The January Man
1989 · Amazon Prime Video with Ads, fuboTV +10

Catch the Heat
1987 · Prime Video

The Naked Face: An Intriguing Thriller from 1984
1984 · Prime Video
Filmography

Crazy in Alabama
1999 · Judge Louis Mead

Incognito
1997 · Milton A. Donovan

Carpool
1996 · Cast

In Pursuit of Honor
1995 · Cast
That Summer of White Roses
1989 · Cast

The January Man
1989 · Cast

Catch the Heat
1987 · Cast

The Naked Face: An Intriguing Thriller from 1984
1984 · Cast

F.I.S.T.
1978 · Sen. Andrew Madison

W.C. Fields and Me
1976 · W. C. Fields

The Last Four Days
1974 · Cast

In the Heat of the Night
1967 · Cast

Doctor Zhivago
1965 · Viktor Komarovsky

Seven Thieves
1960 · Paul Mason

On the Waterfront
1954 · Cast
Frequently asked questions
When and where was Rod Steiger born?
Rod Steiger was born 1925-04-14 in Westhampton, New York, USA.
What films is Rod Steiger known for?
Rod Steiger has 15 titles indexed on Movie OTT, including Crazy in Alabama, Incognito, Carpool.
Where can I watch Rod Steiger's films?
9 of Rod Steiger's films are currently streaming, available on Disney+, Disney+ Hotstar, Joyn, Netzkino.
How long has Rod Steiger been active?
Rod Steiger's film career on Movie OTT spans from 1954 to 1999 — 45 years of work.